Ask The Editors
SecondsOut.com Logo - click here to go back to the home page
News divider Features divider Schedules & Results divider Rankings and Stats divider Community My Profile
Login

SHOP | RADIO | TV

COLUMNS  |  TV  |  RADIO  |  GALLERY  |  AWARDS  |  OLYMPICS  |  RINGSIDE & TRAINING  |  LEGENDS  |  WRITE 4 US

23 OCTOBER 2014

Where am I? Home Columns Paul Upham
 

One HD Launches Australian Superboxer Series




By Paul Upham: The Network Ten’s 24 hour free-to-air sports channel ONE has announced a new Superboxer series to be televised live around Australia over four Thursday nights in July 2009.

The promotions are in Sydney (July 9), Melbourne (July 16 & 30) and Canberra (July 23), and will be headlined by well known Australian boxers Billy Dib, Tim Bell, John Hopoate and Sam Soliman. Undefeated female boxer Erin McGowan 9-0 (7) will also feature in the series.

ONE program manager Gus Seebeck said the acquisition of the Superboxer series was a coup for the new channel and was sure to attract a passionate audience.

“Elite boxing has long been part of the Australian sporting landscape and further broadens the content offering on ONE,” Seebeck observed. “The return of professional boxing on free-to-air television will be welcomed not just by dedicated boxing fans, but also through the high calibre of this event, general sports lovers as well.”

The events will be hosted by ONE commentator Greg Rust and renowned boxing trainer Johnny Lewis, along with commentators Matthew Brooks, Paul Kent and Daryl Beattie.

Date: Thursday July 9, 2009
Venue: Big Top, Luna Park, Sydney
Billy Dib vs. Kenichi Yamaguchi, 12rds
WBO Asia Pacific featherweight title
Dominic Vea vs. Anthony McCracken, 8rds – cruiserweight
Daniel Ammann vs. Jamie Withers, 6rds – cruiserweight
Kerry Foley vs. TBA, 6rds – light heavyweight

Date: Thursday July 16, 2009
Venue: Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne
Tim Bell vs. Walter Papua, 12rds
WBO/PABA light heavyweight titles
Eddie Delic vs. Jason Crowe, 6ds – welterweight
Daniel Iannazzo vs. Flash Villacura, 6rds – junior featherweight
Mark Quon vs. TBA, 4rds – junior featherweight
Andre Meuniear vs. Shane McDonald, 4rds – heavyweight

Date: Thursday July 23, 2009
Venue: Australian Institute of Sport (AIS), Canberra
John Hopoate vs. TBA, 10 rds
Australian heavyweight title
Solomon Haumono vs. Colin Wilson, 8rds – heavyweight
Ben Edwards vs. Royce Sio, 4rds – heavyweight
Erin McGowan vs. Angie Parr, 6rds – junior lightweight

Date: Thursday July 30, 2009
Venue: State Netball and Hockey Centre, Melbourne
Sam Soliman vs. Osumana Odama, 12 rds – middleweight
Frank La Porto vs. Tui Leveni, 8 rds – junior middleweight
Les Piper vs. Luke Moloney, 10 rds
Australian super middleweight title
Jason Kanofski vs. Steve Maxwell, 4rds – welterweight



Subscribe to feed Subscribe to feed
License/buy our content  |  Privacy policy  |  Terms & conditions  |  Copyright  |  Advertising guide  |  Site Map  |  Write for SecondsOut.com  |  SecondsOut Contacts  |  Contact Us

© 2000 - 2011 Knockout Entertainment Ltd & SecondsOut.com