Ask The Editors
SecondsOut.com Logo - click here to go back to the home page
News divider Features divider Schedules & Results divider Rankings and Stats divider Community My Profile
Login

SHOP | RADIO | TV

COLUMNS  |  TV  |  RADIO  |  GALLERY  |  AWARDS  |  OLYMPICS  |  RINGSIDE & TRAINING  |  LEGENDS  |  WRITE 4 US

19 APRIL 2014

Where am I? Home Columns Paul Upham
 

Upcoming Australian Boxing Cards – 15/10/2009


Check up on all of the upcoming professional boxing cards to be held in Australia and Australian boxers competing overseas in the coming days and weeks.

Date: Friday October 16, 2009
Venue: Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville, QLD
Josh King vs. Alex Ahtong, 8rds - junior welterweight
Leigh Lindgren vs. Manu Emery, 6rds - featherweight

Date: Wednesday October 21, 2009
Venue: Silverdome, Prospect, Tasmania
Live Main Event Television & Fox Sports Pub/Club Vision
Anthony Mundine vs. Alejandro Gustavo Falliga, 12rds - middleweight
Daniel Geale vs. Samir Barbosa, 12rds - middleweight
Robert Medley vs. Adam Green, 8rds - middleweight
Steve Maxwell vs. Jimmy James, 4rds - welterweight
Paul Coppleman vs. Casey Hannan, 4rds - welterweight
Jeff Crosswell vs. Murray Reed, 4rds - cruiserweight
Brian Summers vs. Dave Perez, 4rds - cruiserweight

Date: Friday October 23, 2009
Venue: Kyemba Smith Hall, Wagga Wagga, NSW
Anthony McCracken vs. Helmaloto Manukailea, 8rds - cruiserweight
Joey Williams vs. Jean Claude, 6rds - welterweight
Sean Bailey vs. Geoff Frazer, 4rds - middleweight

Date: Friday October 23, 2009
Venue: Caloundra RSL Club, Caloundra, QLD
Philip Maley vs. Shane McConville, 8rds - light heavyweight
Andrew Gosden vs. George Livaditis, 8rds - super middleweight
Jamie Middleton vs. Scott Carroll, 6rds - heavyweight
Nive Moefaauo vs. Cathy Jones, 6rds - lightweight
Israel Kani vs. Matt Burns, 6rds - super middleweight
Billy Stewart vs. Rob Coorey, 4rds - welterweight

Date: Saturday October 31, 2009
Venue: Wyong Rugby League Club, Kanwal, NSW
Allan Luxford vs. Jurland Ceniza, 6rds - junior welterweight
Brendan Batty vs. Casey Gilmour, 4rds - junior welterweight

Date: Friday November 6, 2009
Venue: Cronulla Sutherland Leagues Club, Cronulla, NSW
Ryan Waters vs. Opeti Tagi, 12rds - junior middleweight
Michael Bolling vs. Joel Bourke, 8rds - super middleweight
Kurt Bahram vs. TBA, 6rds - middleweight
Brett William Smith vs. Jerry Spanidis, 4rds - junior welterweight

Date: Friday November 6, 2009
Venue: Parramatta Leagues Club, Parramatta, NSW
Jackson Asiku vs. Heriberto Ruiz, 12rds - featherweight
Zac Awad vs. TBA, 4rds - super middleweight
Steven Wills vs. TBA, 4rds - welterweight
William Kickett vs. Roel Mangan, 4rds - lightweight
Adam Wills vs. John Akauola, 4rds - welterweight
Dean Livanos vs. Flash Villacura, 4rds - bantamweight
Hayden Knowles vs. Jacques Hendrisson, 4rds - super middleweight
Jarrod Watson vs. Romano Sanna, 4rds - junior middleweight

Date: Friday November 13, 2009
Venue: Fenton Manor Sports Complex, Stoke, Staffordshire, UK
Lovemore Ndou vs. Matthew Hatton, 12rds
IBO welterweight world title

Date: Wednesday December 2, 2009
Venue: Acer Arena, Homebush, Sydney, NSW
Danny Green vs. Roy Jones Jr, 12rds
IBO cruiserweight world title
William Kickett vs. TBA, 6rds - super featherweight
Steven Wills vs. Chad Bennett, 6rds - junior welterweight
Adam Wills vs. TBA, 4rds - junior welterweight
Matt Garlett vs. TBA, 4rds - super featherweight

Date: Saturday December 12, 2009
Venue: Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage, California, USA
Vic Darchinyan vs. Tomas Rojas, 12rds
WBC/WBA super flyweight world titles
Timothy Bradley vs. Lamont Peterson, 12rds
WBO junior welterweight title



Subscribe to feed Subscribe to feed
License/buy our content  |  Privacy policy  |  Terms & conditions  |  Copyright  |  Advertising guide  |  Site Map  |  Write for SecondsOut.com  |  SecondsOut Contacts  |  Contact Us

© 2000 - 2011 Knockout Entertainment Ltd & SecondsOut.com