Ask The Editors
SecondsOut.com Logo - click here to go back to the home page
News divider Features divider Schedules & Results divider Rankings and Stats divider Community My Profile Login

19 OCTOBER 2018

Where am I? Home Main News
 

Tete,Aloyan, Tabiti And Fayfer Work Out In Ekaterinburg




A World Boxing Super Series doubleheader takes place in Russia this Saturday when the Bantamweight Quarter-Final between WBO champ Zolani Tete and Mikhail Aloyan and the Cruiserweight Quarter-Final between Andrew Tabiti and Ruslan Fayfer takes place.

 

All four fighters performed their media workouts today ahead of their quarter-finals that will take place at the Ekaterinburg Expo in Ekaterinburg.

 

Russia’s Aloyan (4-0) begins a tough quest for the Muhammad Ali Trophy against South Africa’s WBO titleholder Zolani Tete (27-3, 21 KOs).

 

“I have watched Tete’s fights, but I do not want to let him distract me too much. I’d better concentrate on my own goals,” said Aloyan. “I know it’s only my fifth fight as a professional, but I have huge experience as an amateur and that helps me a lot. It’s a big opportunity to fight in the WBSS, and my goal is to win the trophy.”

 

The cruiserweight line upt was revealed in August by tournament organiser Comosa and threw up a match of unbeaten fighters with America’s Andrew Tabiti, 16-0-(13), taking on Russian Ruslan Fayfer, 23-0-(16), in the Season II cruiserweight opener.

 

“Tabiti has no loses, he has good footwork and defense, he has a lot of experience,” said Fayfer of the Floyd Mayweather Snr trained boxer.

 

“But we have our plan and we are working to realise it in the ring. I don’t pay attention to his KO statistics.”

 

“My goal is to make sure Season II of the WBSS will be as awesome as the first in the cruiserweight edition, and I want to win the Muhammad Ali Trophy!”

 




Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals: 

1. October 7th, Yokohama Arena, Yokohama, Japan - Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 

Naoya Inoue (Japan) beat Juan Carlos Payano (Dominican Republic) - KO 1:10 of the first round
WBA ‘Regular’ Bantamweight Championship 

Kiryl Relikh (Belarus) beat Eduard Troyanovsky (Russia) - UD 115-113 (x3)
WBA Super-Lightweight Championship 

2. October 13th, Ekaterinburg Expo, Ekaterinburg, Russia - Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Zolani Tete (South Africa) vs Mikhail Aloyan (Russia)
WBO Bantamweight World Championship  
&
Andrew Tabiti (USA) vs Ruslan Fayfer (Russia)
Cruiserweight Quarter-Final 

3. October 20th, CFE Arena, Orlando, USA - Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Emmanuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) vs. Jason Moloney (Australia) 
IBF Bantamweight Championship 

Yunier Dorticos (Cuba) vs. Mateusz Masternak (Poland). 
Cruiserweight Quarter-Final 

4. October 27th, U.N.O. Lakefront Arena, New Orleans, USA - Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Regis Prograis (United States) vs. Terry Flanagan (England) 
WBC Super-Lightweight Diamond Title 

Ivan Baranchyk (Belarus) vs Anthony Yigit (Sweden)
IBF Super-Lightweight Championship

5. November 3rd, SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland - Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
Ryan Burnett (Northern Ireland) vs. Nonito Donaire (Philippines) 
WBA ‘Unified’ Bantamweight Championship & WBC Bantamweight Diamond Title 

Josh Taylor (Scotland) vs. Ryan Martin (United States) 
WBC Super-Lightweight Silver Title 

  1. November 10th, UIC Pavilion in Chicago, USA - Ali Trophy Quarter-Finals 
    Mairis Briedis vs. Noel Mikaelian
    Cruiserweight Quarter-Final 
    &
    Krzysztof Glowacki vs. Maksim Vlasov 
    Cruiserweight Quarter-Final 

    Season II divisions and Ali Trophy quarter-final match-ups: 

    Bantamweight: 

    Ryan Burnett (Northern Ireland) vs. Nonito Donaire (Philippines) 
    WBA ‘Unified’ World Championship and WBC Diamond Title 

    Zolani Tete (South Africa) vs. Mikhail Aloyan (Russia) 
    WBO World Championship 

    Naoya Inoue (Japan) vs. Juan Carlos Payano (Dominican Republic) - Inoue W KO1
    WBA ‘Regular’ World Championship 

    Emmanuel Rodriguez (Puerto Rico) vs. Jason Moloney (Australia) 
    IBF World Championship 

    Super-Lightweight: 
    Regis Prograis (United States) vs. Terry Flanagan (England) 
    WBC Diamond Title 

    Josh Taylor (Scotland) vs. Ryan Martin (United States) 
    WBC Silver Title 

    Kiryl Relikh (Belarus) vs. Eduard Troyanovsky (Russia) - Relikh W UD12
    WBA World Championship 

    Ivan Baranchyk (Belarus) vs. Anthony Yigit (Sweden) 
    IBF World Championship 

    Cruiserweight: 
    Mairis Briedis (Latvia) vs. Noel Mikaelian (Germany) 

    Yunier Dorticos (Cuba) vs. Mateusz Masternak (Poland) 

    Krzysztof Glowacki (Poland) vs. Maksim Vlasov (Russia) 

    Ruslan Fayfer (Russia) vs. Andrew Tabiti (United States) 
    IBF Eliminator 

 




<--->
License/buy our content  |  Privacy policy  |  Terms & conditions  |  Copyright  |  Advertising guide  |  Site Map  |  Write for SecondsOut.com  |  SecondsOut Contacts  |  Contact Us

© 2000 - 2011 Knockout Entertainment Ltd & SecondsOut.com