Ask The Editors
SecondsOut.com Logo - click here to go back to the home page
News divider Features divider Schedules & Results divider Rankings and Stats divider Community My Profile
Login

SHOP | RADIO | TV

COLUMNS  |  TV  |  RADIO  |  GALLERY  |  AWARDS  |  OLYMPICS  |  RINGSIDE & TRAINING  |  LEGENDS  |  WRITE 4 US

24 APRIL 2014

 

Results from Beijing 2008


Sunday 24 August

Men’s light flyweight (48kg) final:

Shiming Zou (Chn) bt Serdamba Purevdorj (Mon) ret

Men’s bantamweight (54kg) final:

Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (Mon) bt Yankiel Leon Alarcon (Cub) 16-5

Men’s lightweight (60kg) final:

Alexey Tishchenko (Rus) bt Daouda Sow (Fra) 11-9

Men’s welterweight (69kg) final:

Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (Kaz) bt Carlos Banteaux Suarez (Cub) 18-9

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg) final:

Xiaoping Zhang (Chn) bt Kenny Egan (Ire) 11-7

Men’s super heavyweight (+91kg) final:

Roberto Cammarelle (Ita) bt Zhilei Zhang (Chn) RSF 4th round


Saturday 23 August

Men’s flyweight (51kg) final:

Somjit Jongjohor (Tha) bt Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cub) 8-2

Men’s featherweight (57kg) final:

Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukr) bt Khedafi Djelkhir (Fra) 9-1

Men’s light welterweight (64kg) final:

Felix Diaz (Dom) bt Manus Boonjumnong (Tha) 12-4

Men’s middleweight (75kg) final:

James Degale (GB) bt Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cub) 16-14

Men’s heavyweight (91kg) finals:

Rakhim Chakhkiev (Rus) bt Clemente Russo (Ita) 4-2


Friday 22nd August

Men’s flyweight (51kg) semi-finals:

Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cub) bt Georgy Balakshin (Rus) 9-8

Somjit Jongjohor (Tha) bt Vinenzo Picardi (Ita)7-1

Men’s featherweight (57kg) semi-finals:

Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukr) bt Yakup Kilic (Tur) 10-1

Khedafi Djelkhir (Fra) bt Shahin Imranov (Aze) ret

Men’s light welterweight (64kg) semi-finals:

Manus Boonjumnong (Tha) bt Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cub) 10-5

Felix Diaz (Dom) bt Alexis Vastine (Fra) 12-10

Men’s middleweight (75kg) semi-finals:

James Degale (GB) bt Darren John Sutherland (Ire) 10-3

Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cub) bt Vijender Kumar (Ind) 8-5

Men’s heavyweight (91kg) semi-finals:

Rakhim Chakhkiev (Rus) bt Osmai Acosta Duarte (Cub) 10-5

Clemente Russo (Ita) bt Deontay Wilder (US) 7-1

Men’s light flyweight (48kg) semi-finals:

Shiming Zou (Chn) bt Paddy Barnes (Ire) 15-0

Serdamba Purevdorj (Mon) bt G Yampier Hernandez (Cub) 8-8

Men’s bantamweight (54kg) semi-finals:

Yankiel Leon Alarcon (Cub) bt Bruno Julie (Mri) 7-5

Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (Mgl) bt Veaceslav Gojan (Mda) 15-2

Men’s lightweight (60kg) semi-finals:

Alexey Tishchenko (Rus) bt Hrachik Javakhyan (Arm) 10-5

Daouda Sow (Fra) bt Yordenis Ugas (Cub) 15-8

Men’s welterweight (69kg) semi-finals:

Carlos Banteaux Suarez (Cub) bt Silamu Hanati (Chn) 17-4

Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (Kaz) bt Jungjoo Kim (Kor) 10-6

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg) semi-finals:

Kenny Egan (Ire) bt Tony Jefferies (GB) 10-3

Xiaoping Zhang (Chn) bt Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (Kaz) 4-4

Men’s super heavyweight (+91kg) semi-finals:

Zhilei Zhang (Chn) bt Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukr) walkover

Roberto Cammarelle (Ita) bt David Price (GB) 11-1


Wednesday 20th August

Men’s middleweight (75kg) quarter-finals:

Darren John Sutherland (Ire) bt Alfonso Blanco Parra (Ven) 11-1

James DeGale (GB) bt Bakhtivar Artayev (Kaz) 8-3

Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cub) bt Elshod Rasulov (Uze) 9-7

Vijender Kumar (Ind) bt Carlos Gongora (Ecu) 9-4

Men’s flyweight (51kg) quarter-finals:

Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cub) bt McWilliams A-Acevedo (Pur) 11-2

Georgy Balakshin (Rus) bt Jitender Kumar (Ind) 15-11

Vincenzo Picardi (Ita) bt Walid Cherif (Tun) 7-5

Somjit Jongjohor (Tha) bt Anvar Yunusov (Tjk) 8-1

Tuesday 19 August

Men’s light heavyweight (81kg) quarter-finals:

Tony Jeffries (GB) bt Imre Szello (Hun) 10-2

Kenny Egan (Ire) bt Washington Silva (Brz) 8-0

Xiaoping Zhang (Chn) bt Abdelhafid Benchabla (Alg) 12-7

Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (Kaz) bt Dzhakhon Kurbanov (Tjk) disqualified

Men’s lightweight (60kg) quarter-finals:

Hrachik Javakhyan (Arm) bt Jongsub Baik (Kor) walkover

Alexey Tishchenko (Rus) bt Darleys Perez (Col) 13-5

Yordenis Ugas (Cub) bt Georgian Popescu (Rom) 11-4

Daouda Sow (Fra) bt Qing Hu (Chn) 9-6

Men’s light flyweight (48kg) quarter-finals:

Paddy Barnes (Irl) bt Lukasz Maszczyk (Pol) 11-5

Shiming Zou (Chn) bt Birzhan Zhakypov (Kaz) 9-4

Serdamba Purevdorj (Mgl) bt Amnat Ruenroeng (Tha) 5-2

G Yampier Hernandez (Cub) bt Paulo Carvalho (Brz) 21-6


Monday 18 August

Men’s bantamweight (54kg) quarter-finals:

Yankiel Leon Alarcon (Cub) bt Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha)

Bruno Julie (Mri) bt Hector Manzanilla Rangel (Ven)

Veaceslav Gojan (Mda) bt Akhil Kumar (Ind)

Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (Mgl) bt Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Bot)

Men’s featherweight (57kg) quarter-finals:

Yakup Kilic (Tur) bt Abdelkader Chadi (Alg)

Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukr) bt Yang Li (Chn)

Khedafi Djelkhir (Fra) bt Arturo Santos Reyes (Mex)

Shahin Imranov (Aze) bt Idel Torriente (Cub)

Men’s super heavyweight (+91kg) quarter-finals:

Vyacheslav Glazkov (Ukr) bt Newfel Ouatah (Alg)

Zhilei Zhang (Chn) bt Ruslan Myrsatayev (Kaz)

Roberto Cammarelle (Ita) bt Oscar Rivas (Col)

David Price (GB) bt Jaroslav Jaksto (Lit)


Sunday 17 August

Men’s light-welterweight (64kg) quarter-finals:

M Boonjumnong (Tha) bt S Sapiyev (Kaz)

R Iglesias Sotolongo (Cub) bt G Kovalev (Rus)

F Diaz (Dom) bt M Sepahvandi (Irn)

A Vastine (Fra) bt M-E Uranchimeg (Mgl)

Men’s welterweight (69kg) quarter-finals:

C Banteaux Suarez (Cub) bt H Abdin (Egy)

S Hanati (Chn) bt T Johnson (Bah)

B Sarsekbayev (Kaz) bt D Mahmudov (Uzb)

J Kim (Kor) bt D Andrade (US)

Men’s heavyweight (91kg) quarter-finals:

O Acosta Duarte (Cub) bt I Pavlidis (Gre)

R Chakhkiev (Rus) bt J Mbumba (Fra)

D Wilder (US) bt M Arjaoui (Mor)

C Russo (Ita) bt O Usyk (Ukr)


Saturday 16 August

Men’s light-flyweight (48kg) quarter-finalists:

Paulo Carvalho (Brz), Yampier Hernandez (Cub), Serdamba Purevdorj (Mgl), Amnat Ruenroeng (Tha), Zou Shiming (Chn), Birzhan Zhakypov (Kaz), Lukasz Maszczyk (Pol), Paddy Barnes (Ire)

Men’s flyweight (51kg) quarter-finalists:

McWilliams Arroyo Acevedo (Pue), Andris Laffita Hernandez (Cub), Georgy Balakshin (Rus), Jitender Kumar (Ind), Vincenzo Picardi (Ita), Walid Cherif (Tun), Somjit Jongjohor (Tha), Anvar Yunusov (Taj)

Men’s middleweight (75kg) quarter-finalists:

Alfonso Blanco Parra (Ven), Darren John Sutherland (Ire), Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz), James Degale (GB), Elshod Rasulov (Uzb), Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cub), Carlos Gongora (Ecu), Vijender Kumar (Ind)


Friday 15 August

Men’s bantamweight (54kg) quarter-finals qualifiers:

Worapoj Petchkoom (Tha), Yankiel Leon Alarcon (Cub), Hector Manzanilla Rangel (Ven), Bruno Julie (Mri), Veaceslav Gojan (Mda), Akhil Kumar (Ind), Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Bot), Badar Uugan Enkhbat (Mgl)

Men’s featherweight (57kg) quarter-finals qualifiers:

Yakup Kilic (Tur), Abdelkader Chadi (Alg), Li Yang (Chn), Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukr), Khedafi Djelkhir (Fra), Arturo Santos Reyes (Mex), Idel Torriente (Cub), Shanin Imranov (Aze)

Men’s lightweight (60kg) quarter-finals qualifiers:

Jongsub Baik (Kor), Hrachik Javakhyan (Arm), Darleys Perez (Col), Alexey Tishchenko (Rus), Yordenis Ugas (Cub), Georgian Popescu (Rom), Daouda Sow (Fra), Hu Qing (Chn)


Thursday 14 August

Men’s light-welterweight (64kg) quarter-finals qualifiers:

S Sapiyev (Kaz), M Boonjumnong (Tha), G Kovalev (Rus), R Iglesias Sotolongo (Cub), F Diaz (Dom), M Sepahvandi (Irn), ME Uranchimeg (Mgl), A Vastine (Fra)

Did not qualify: Br Saunders (GB)

Men’s welterweight (69kg) quarter-finals qualifiers:

H Abdin (Egy), C Banteaux Suarez (Cub), T Johnson (Bah), S Hanati (Chn), B Sarsekbayev (Kaz), D Mahmudov (Uzb), D Andrade (US), J Kim (Kor)

Did not qualify: BJ Saunders (GB)

Men’s light-heavyweight (81kg) quarter-finals qualifiers:

T Jeffries (GB), I Szello (Hun), W Silva (Brz), K Egan (Ire), X Zhang (Chn), A Benchabla (Alg), D Kurbanov (Tjk), Y Shynaliyev (Kaz)


Wednesday 13 August

Men’s light-flyweight (48kg) round of 16 qualifiers:

L Maszczyk (Pol), B Zhakypov (Kaz), H Danielyan (Arm), N Oubaali (Fra), S Zou (Chn), W Montero (Dom)

Men’s heavyweight (91kg) round of 16 qualifiers:

O Acosta Duarte (Cub), I Pavlidis (Gre), J Mbumba (Fra), R Chakhkiev (Rus), D Wilder (US), M Arjaoui (Mor), O Usyk (Ukr)


Tuesday 12 August

Bantamweight (54kg) last 16 qualifiers:

Hector Manzanilla Rangel (Ven), Bruno Julie (Mri), Hoorshid Tojibaev (Uzb), Yu Gu (Chn), Veaceslav Gojan (Mda), Sergey Vodopyanov (Rus), Akhil Kumar (Ind), Khumiso Ikgopoleng (Bot), Hicham Mesbahi (Mor), John Joseph Nevin (Ire), Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (Mgl)

Did not qualify: Joe Murray (GB)

Flyweight (51kg) last 16 qualifiers:

Mirat Sarsembayev (Kaz), Tulashboy Doniyorov (Uzb), Jitender Kumar (Ind), Juan Carlos Payano (Dom), Vicenzo Picardi (Ita), Mirat Sarsembayev (Kaz), Walid Cherif (Tun), Lee Oksung (Kor), Samir Mammadov (Aze), Somjit Jongjohor (Tha), Robenilson Vieira (Brz), Anvar Yunusov (Tjk)


Monday 11 August

Lightweight (60kg) last 16 qualifiers:

Asylbek Talasbaev (Kgz), Anthony Little (Aus), Alexey Tishchenko (Rus), Domenico Valentino (Ita), Yordenis Ugas (Cub), Georgian Popescu (Rom), Francisco Javier Vargas (Mex), Daouda Sow (Fra), Jose Pedraza Gonzalez (Pur), Qing Hu (Chn), Merey Akshalov (Kaz)

Featherweight (57kg) last 16 qualifiers:

Yang Li (Chn), Luis Porozo (Ecu), Bahodirjon Sultonov (Uzb), Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukr), Raynell Williams (US), Khedafi Djelkhir (Fra), Arturo Santos Reyes (Mex), Alaa Shili (Tun), Idel Torriente (Cub), Enkhzorig Zorigtbaatar (Mgl), Nikoloz Izoria (Geo), Shahin Imranov (Aze)



Sunday 10 August

Welterweight (69kg) last 16 qualifiers:

Billy Joe Saunders (GB), Toureano Johnson (Bah), Olekandr Strets’kyy (Ukr), Silamu Hanati (Chn), Joseph Mulema (Cmr), Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (Kaz), Non Boonjumnong (Tha), Hosam Abdin (Egy), Carlos Banteaux Suarez (Cub), Vitalie Grusac (Mol), Jaoid Chiguer (Fra), Dilshod Mahmudov (Uzb), Demetrius Andrade (US), Andrey Balanov (Rus), John Jackson (USV), Jungjoo Kim (Kor)

Light-welterweight (64kg) last 16 qualifiers:

Bradley Saunders (GB), Johnny Joyce (Ire), Felix Diaz (Dom), Colin Richarno (Mri), Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cub), Driss Moussaid (Mar), Gennady Kovalev (Rus), Serik Sapiyev (Kaz), Jonny Sanchez (Ven), Manus Boonjumnong (Tha), Masatsugu (Jpn), Morteza Sepahvandi (Irn), Ionut Gheorghe (Rom), Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg (Mon), Boris Georgiev (Bul), Alexis Vastine (Fra)


Saturday 9 August

Middleweight (75kg) last 16 qualifiers:

James DeGale (GB), Darren John Sutherland (Ire), Alfonso Blanco Parra (Ven), Argenis Nunez (Dom), Nabil Kassel (Alg), Matvey Korobov (Rus), Bakhtiyar Artayev (Kaz), Shawn Estrada (US), Andranik Hakobyan (Arm), Elshod Rasulov (Uzb), Emilio Correa Bayeaux (Cub), Sergiy Derevyanchenko (Ukr), Carlos Gongora (Ecu), Georgios Gazis (Gre), Angkhan Chomphuphuang (Tha), Vijender Kumar (Ind)

Light-heavyweight (81kg) qualifiers:

Tony Jefferies (GB), Kenny Egan (Ire), Eleider Alvarez (Col), Luis Alberto Gonzalez (Ven), Imre Szello (Hun), Washington Silva (Brz), Bastie Samir (Gha), Bahram Muzaffer (Tur), Xiaoping Zhang (Chn), Artur Beterbiev (Rus), Ramadan Yasser (Egy), Abdelhafid Banchabla (Alg), Marijo Sivolija-Jelica (Cro), Dzhakhon Kurbanov (Tjk), Carlos Negron Colon (Pur), Yerkebulan Shynaliyev (Kaz)



License/buy our content  |  Privacy policy  |  Terms & conditions  |  Copyright  |  Advertising guide  |  Site Map  |  Write for SecondsOut.com  |  SecondsOut Contacts  |  Contact Us

© 2000 - 2011 Knockout Entertainment Ltd & SecondsOut.com