Ask The Editors Logo - click here to go back to the home page
News divider Features divider Schedules & Results divider Rankings and Stats divider Community My Profile


30 NOVEMBER 2015


Klitschko vs Haye Tale Of The Tape

Klitsch and Haye finally clash Saturday night
Klitsch and Haye finally clash Saturday night

Check out all the stats plus strengths and weaknesses of Wladimir Klitschko and David Haye ahead of their heavyweight unification battle in Hamburg, Germany this weekend.

Name Wladimir Klitschko

Nickname: Dr Steelhammer

Birth date: March 25, 1975, age 35

Nationality: Ukrainian

Residence: Kiev/Ukraine

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 6ft 6 (199m)

Weight: 245lbs approx

Reach: 81 inches

Record: 55wins, 3 defeats, (49 ko’s)

Turned Pro: November 16, 1996, w ko 1 Fabian Meza

Last defeat: February 10, 2004, Lamon Brewster tko 5

Rounds boxed: 273

First Round ko’s: 11

Ko percentage: 85%

Trainer Emanuel Steward

Strengths: Excellent left jab, good footwork, speed for such a big man, tight defence, big puncher.

Weaknesses: Chin, too predictable, does not adapt well under pressure

Name: David Haye

Nickname: Hayemaker

Birth date: October 13, 1980

Nationality: English

Residence: London, England

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 6ft 3 (191m)

Weight: 215lbs approx

Reach: 78inches

Record: won 25, lost 1,(ko’s 23)

Turned Pro: December 8, 2002, w rtd 2 Tony Booth

Last defeat: September 10, 2004, Carl Thompson tko 5

Rounds boxed: 102

First Round ko’s; 8

Ko percentage: 88%

Trainer Adam Booth

Strengths: Speed, tactically very good, big puncher, excellent finisher

Weaknesses: Chin, stamina, big fight experience at heavyweight


Who do you think will win Klitschko or Haye, put your money where your mouth is? Click here

To purchase tickets for the July 3 Klitschko vs Haye showdown Click here
June 30, 2011

Subscribe to feed Subscribe to feed
License/buy our content  |  Privacy policy  |  Terms & conditions  |  Copyright  |  Advertising guide  |  Site Map  |  Write for  |  SecondsOut Contacts  |  Contact Us

© 2000 - 2011 Knockout Entertainment Ltd &