Ask The Editors
SecondsOut.com Logo - click here to go back to the home page
News divider Features divider Schedules & Results divider Rankings and Stats divider Community My Profile
Login

FORUMS

19 APRIL 2014

 

Jones And Marrone Make Weight


WBA CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
12 ROUNDS

GUILLERMO “El Felino” JONES MIKE MARRONE
WBA Cruiserweight Champion WBA No. 14-Ranked Contender
Colon, Panama Vero Beach, Fla.
37-3-2 (29 KOs) 20-3 (15 KOs)
197 198 ¾
WBC UNITED STATES SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP (Vacant)
12 ROUNDS

JOEY “Twinkle Fingers” HERNANDEZ ELCO “The Animal” GARCIA
USBO Junior Middleweight Champion Wily Veteran
Miami, Fla. Guachochi, Mexico (Colorado)
19-1-1 (11 KOs) 25-7 (12 KOs)
153 153 ¼
CRUISERWEIGHT ATTRACTION
8 ROUNDS

FRANCISCO “The Wizard” PALACIOS JOELL GODFREY
WBC No. 1-Ranked Mandatory Challenger Gateway City Veteran
Bayamon, Puerto Rico (Orlando, Fla.) East St. Louis, Ill.
20-1 (13 KOs) 13-4-1 (6 KOs)
202 193 ¾
WBA FEDECARIBE SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
9 ROUNDS

ANGELO “La Cobra” SANTANA BRODERICK ANTOINE
WBA FEDECARIBE Super Lightweight Champion Slick Southpaw
Miami, Florida (Cuba) Troy, New York (New Orleans)
11-0 (8 KOs) 11-11-1 (5 KOs)
137 ½ 136 ½
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT ATTRACTION
9 ROUNDS

GUSMYR PERDOMO LAFARRELL “Fabulous Fairway” BUNTING
Valorous Venezuelan Crafty Competitor
Termero, Venezuela Memphis, Tenn.
17-3 (11 KOs) 18-3-1 (17 KOs)
170 ½ 173 ¾
(ALL BOUTS SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

11/5/11

MIDDLEWEIGHT ATTRACTION
8 ROUNDS

JUAN UBALDO CABRERA STEPHEN SCOTT
Undefeated Puncher Slick Southpaw
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Queens, New York
18-0 (14 KOs) 8-2 (1 KO)
158 ½ 157 ½
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT ATTRACTION
6 ROUNDS

MARCUS OLIVEIRA CHRIS EPPLEY
Undefeated Puncher Gateway City Slugger
Lawrence, Kan. St. Louis, Mo.
21-0-1 (16 KOs) 10-1 (9 KOs)
179 174 ¼
HEAVYWEIGHT ATTRACTION
4 ROUNDS

CHAEN “Checkmate” CHESS HASSAN LEE
Queen City Prospect Philly Prospect
Cincinnati, Ohio Philadelphia, Pa.
1-0 (1 KO) 0-2
229 ¼ 217
HEAVYWEIGHT ATTRACTION
4 ROUNDS

TREVOR BRYAN DEMARCUS YOUNG
Pro Debut Undefeated Prospect
Albany, N.Y. Columbia, S.C.
0-0 4-0
229 226
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT ATTRACTION
4 ROUNDS

AMIR IMAM CHRISTIAN STEELE
Pro Debut Prospect
Albany, N.Y. Columbia, S.C.
0-0 1-1
141 ½ 140 ¾
FLORIDA STATE BOXING COMMISSION – CHAIRMAN, DR. MELODY JARADO
TOM MOLLOY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR – KATHY GENTILE, COORDINATOR
RINGSIDE PHYSICIANS: DRS. ALLAN FIELDS and JERRY OBED

WORLD BOXING ASSOCIATION CRUISERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP: JONES vs. MARRONE
WBA Supervisor: Noryoli Gil
Referee: Tellis Assimenios, Fla.
Judge: Michael Pernick, Fla.
Judge: Rocky Young, Fla.
Judge: Bill Ray, Fla.


(More…)



WBC U.S. SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP: HERNANDEZ vs. GARCIA
WBC Supervisor: Bismarck Morales
Referee: Frank Gentile, Fla.
Judge: John Rupert, Fla.
Judge: Michael Pernick, Fla.
Judge: Billy Ray, Fla.

WBA FEDECARIBE SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP: SANTANA vs. ANTOINE
Supervisor: Noryoli Gil
Referee: Frank Gentile, Fla.
Judge: John Rupert, Fla.
Judge: Michael Pernick, Fla.
Judge: Rocky Young, Fla.



Subscribe to feed Subscribe to feed
License/buy our content  |  Privacy policy  |  Terms & conditions  |  Copyright  |  Advertising guide  |  Site Map  |  Write for SecondsOut.com  |  SecondsOut Contacts  |  Contact Us

© 2000 - 2011 Knockout Entertainment Ltd & SecondsOut.com